Black Dog Exteriors
Home › Cost report

DFW concrete driveway cost report, 2026

What driveway replacement actually costs in Dallas-Fort Worth, from 85 written quotes we sent homeowners in October 2026. Real numbers, with the method and the caveats.

$11.67median per sq ft
$11.32 to $13.93middle half, per sq ft
$10,200typical job, about 900 sq ft

These are prices we quoted in writing, not survey answers or a national average. Every one is a full replacement: tear-out and haul-off, a compacted base, 4 inches of 3,500 PSI concrete, rebar on chairs, joints and a broom finish. Prices are the full quoted price before the $250 deposit credit.

Size matters more than anything

The single biggest thing that sets your price per square foot is how big the job is. A small slab still needs a crew, a concrete truck, forms, a permit and a dump trip, so those fixed costs get divided over fewer feet.

$0$5$10$15$20 $16.28$15.17$11.99$11.40$10.69 Under 400400 to 700700 to 1,0001,000 to 1,5001,500 and up 10 quotes22 quotes14 quotes17 quotes22 quotes Driveway size in square feet. Median price per square foot.
Median price per square foot by driveway size, 85 DFW driveway replacements quoted in October 2026.
Driveway sizeQuotesMedian per sq ftMedian total
Under 400 sq ft10$16.28about $5,300
400 to 700 sq ft22$15.17about $8,000
700 to 1,000 sq ft14$11.99about $9,700
1,000 to 1,500 sq ft17$11.40about $13,550
1,500 sq ft and up22$10.69about $22,800
What this means for youIf your driveway is small, pairing it with a walkway, patio or apron in the same trip usually lowers the price per foot on everything, because the setup only happens once.

Does the city change the price?

Less than you'd think. When we sorted the quotes by city, the differences mostly came from the size of the driveways, not the city itself. Dallas jobs in our data were bigger on average, so they came out cheaper per foot. Lewisville jobs were smaller, so they came out higher.

CityQuotesMedian sizeMedian per sq ft
Dallas6about 2,240 sq ft$10.62
Arlington5about 1,970 sq ft$11.52
Frisco5720 sq ft$12.99
Lewisville5450 sq ft$15.56

Only cities with five or more quotes are shown. These are small samples, so treat them as a sense of direction, not a rule.

Where the city does change your total is the apron. Most DFW cities want the apron at the street 6 inches thick, with more steel, a permit and often an inspection. We looked up the rules city by city.

What else moves the number

Want your own number? Try the driveway cost calculator, or get a written estimate.

How we put this together

We took every driveway replacement estimate we sent DFW homeowners in October 2026 that used a standard broom finish: 85 in all. For each one we used the full price of the main option the homeowner was offered, divided by its measured square footage. We measure every driveway from aerial imagery and the homeowner's photos, then confirm on site before work starts. No names, addresses or other personal details are included in this report.

For comparison, national cost guides list a wide range for concrete driveways, often somewhere around $6 to $16 per square foot, because they mix new construction, thin pours and different regions together. Our numbers are narrower because they're one consistent build in one area.

Report updated October 2026. We plan to refresh it quarterly. You're welcome to cite or link to it; please credit Black Dog Exteriors and link to this page.

Questions people ask

How much does a concrete driveway cost in Dallas?

In our October 2026 data, driveway replacements in DFW had a median of $11.67 per square foot, with the middle half between $11.32 and $13.93. A typical 900 square foot driveway came in around $10,200, including tear-out.

Why is my small driveway quote so high per square foot?

Fixed costs. The crew day, concrete truck, setup, permit and haul-off cost about the same for 300 square feet as for 900. In our data, slabs under 400 square feet ran a median $16.28 per square foot, against $10.69 for 1,500 and up.

Do these prices include the apron?

They include whatever was in each homeowner's main option. Many quotes price the 6-inch street apron as its own line, because cities require a thicker slab, more steel and a permit there.

How often will you update this report?

We plan to refresh it each quarter from new estimates, so the numbers stay current.

Get your driveway priced

No sales visit to get a number. Most people have a written estimate within a day.

Start my estimate

Or call or text (903) 418-2989